FAQ  Search  Profile  Log in to check your private messagesLog in   Register
Author Message
<  chains of message panes
Mixel
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 4:46 am  Reply with quote



Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 932
Location: Leeds, UK

...
Don't seem to work..

I've had this happen a number of times - if i set up a sequence message panes and tell them to "connect to another message pane" it usually skips a number of the ones in the middle. I've not been able to work out why this happens but it's incredibly frustrating.. It might be im doing things in an order which is confusing the editor, i don't know..

If i set up routines that run when each one is closed and tell those to display stuff it works, but it means having to use 10x the routines I should need to. Very Happy
_________________
Need tech help with ZH-pgf version? Post here. | Creeping Me Out!(webcomic)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Cheese-Seven
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:39 pm  Reply with quote



Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 110
Location: Ohio

Sounds like a Beta 10 bug. I'm still using beta 9, so this works fine
for me. Neutral
_________________
Website!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mixel
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 7:04 pm  Reply with quote



Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 932
Location: Leeds, UK

i had it happen before Beta 10, maybe its something to do with me copying and pasting the pane (!) bubbles and then changing their names/content..

Bizarre.
_________________
Need tech help with ZH-pgf version? Post here. | Creeping Me Out!(webcomic)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Cheese-Seven
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:39 pm  Reply with quote



Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 110
Location: Ohio

You did that in the PGF editor?
I just make a template in Photoshop and start with that,
or just save the 1st one and undo until I get
back to the non-flattened and change the text.
But I know yours are more advanced than that. Wink
_________________
Website!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Hawktail
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:55 pm  Reply with quote



Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 130
Location: Yellow-Branch

I've had this happen to me so many times!
_________________
Do not stray from the warriors path, that you may one day become the prey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mixel
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:11 am  Reply with quote



Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 932
Location: Leeds, UK

Noo cheese I mean i copy the dialogue's bubbles in the main editor window then drag the new graphics to each one so i dont have to set up all the alignment etc for each one manually. I have templates in photoshop too. Very Happy

Hawk: Yay! That's reassuring in a way, at least i know its not just me haha.
_________________
Need tech help with ZH-pgf version? Post here. | Creeping Me Out!(webcomic)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Cheese-Seven
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:49 pm  Reply with quote



Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 110
Location: Ohio

Hmmm... I do the same thing. I'm clueless. Sorry Crying or Very sad
_________________
Website!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Hawktail
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:49 pm  Reply with quote



Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 130
Location: Yellow-Branch

mabey the player is going in front of the the other message panes to trigger the last one to go off. Where are they located?

Make sure that the spacial tollerance isn't to low, a low number for me doesn't work exactly if the player is fast.
_________________
Do not stray from the warriors path, that you may one day become the prey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mixel
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:23 pm  Reply with quote



Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 932
Location: Leeds, UK

Thanks, but.. They are absolutely nowhere near the player.. I'm using hotzones to trigger the first one because there needs to be a forked routine type thing to decide whether they should appear at all..

it misses out the middle ones and skips to the end. Ugh. I worked around it with lots of routines. Smile
_________________
Need tech help with ZH-pgf version? Post here. | Creeping Me Out!(webcomic)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Hawktail
PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 1:48 am  Reply with quote



Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 130
Location: Yellow-Branch

I've had probs with routines triggering message panes
_________________
Do not stray from the warriors path, that you may one day become the prey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
All times are GMT

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 1 of 1
sawbladesoftware.com Forum Index -> Beta test bug reports

Post new topic   Reply to topic


 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group